Visa

VISA TYPES:

ViSa „C“ SINGLE ENTRY VISA (ONE ENTRY INTO BiH)
validity: up to 90 days
Consular fee: 31.00 €

ViSa „C“ MULTI- ENTRY VISA (MORE ENTRIES INTO BiH)
validity: up to 90 days
Consular fee: 57.00 €

ViSa „d“ MULTI- ENTRY VISA (MORE ENTRIES INTO BiH)
validity: from 90 to 180 days
Consular fee: 72.00 €

GENERAL NOTES:

Visa application should be submitted personally in the premises of the BiH Embassy to Moscow (in order to be exempted, it is necessary to obtain a special permit from the BiH Ministry of Foreign Affairs).
For minors, or persons without legal capacity, the visa application is submitted by their parents, legal representatives or guardians, along with a document evidencing the mentioned relationship.
A minor traveling unaccompanied has to have a notarized consent of his/her parents, legal representatives or guardians.
Deadline for decision on visa application for „C“ VISA is 15 days (as from the date the application was submitted, not counting the time required for any amendments to the application if necessary), and for „D“ VISA the deadline is 30 days as from the date the application was submitted.
Deadline for decision on visa application for „D“ VISA is earliest 3 months, and it should be issued 1 month at latest before the scheduled trip, not counting the time required for any amendments to the application if necessary.
All documents must be submitted in original copy.
For individual documents translation thereof into BiH official languages or into English may be requested.
Should a visa application be rejected, the paid consular fee is not refundable.
On entering BiH, the BiH Border Police officers may request a foreign national to present all underlying documents which served as the basis for issuance of his/her visa, and as well the evidence proving availability of subsistence money in amount of 76.00 € for each day of stay in BiH.
The visa in itself does not guarantee entry into Bosnia and Herzegovina.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED:

KEY DOCUMENTS:

Valid passport – validity of at least 90 days following the day of visa expiration and with at least two adjacent pages clear on which visa and entry seal would be affixed
Visa application (compiled in block letters, with no alterations/ corrections and signed in person)
Fresh applicant’s 3.5 x 4.5 cm photo
Travel health insurance policy valid in BiH in the period of visa validity

ADDITONAL DOCUMENTS:

For foreign nationals visiting BiH as tourists:
Original voucher issued by a travel agency; confirmation of paid accommodation.
Round trip travel ticket, or vehicle documents in case of travel by car.
Evidence proving availability of sufficient amount of subsistence money during the stay in BiH (76.00 € for each day of stay)

For foreign nationals visiting BiH upon invitation from individuals or organizations from BiH:
Letter of invitation*.

For foreign nationals visiting BiH for purpose of employment:
Letter of invitation *
Work permit from BiH

For foreign nationals visiting BiH for purpose of family reunification:
Letter of invitation *.
Excerpt from the Registrar of Marriages or Excerpt from the Registrar of Births evidencing the family relationship between the inviting party and applicant.
Copy of the inviting party’s passport.

*  The issuer’s Letter of invitation shall be verified by a competent Field Office of the BiH Service for Foreigners’ Affairs.